Dependent yet Independent!!!

Yesterday a friend of mine put up two very interesting blog posts. Its like a Nigerian movie with part 1 and 2. My gurl meant business lol. Here are the links Part 1: http://bit.ly/cEh3AX Part 2: http://bit.ly/dkojHW. At this point, I’d like you to check it out before you continue with mine seeing as my post is gonna be based on those posts. Trust me, its a good read. Ok moving on, she got quite some grief over the posts which I didn’t think was necessary at all ’cause when you think about it, if your man aint satisfied/happy with what you bring to the table, chances are he’ll either dump your ass or play you and someone else. Sad innit??. Its true though. So in my opinion, all she wrote was to help.

I detest when people say “I don’t want to be with a man. I want to be independent”. Err….ok. With that comes loneliness abi you know that. Who said you can’t be with someone and be completely independent?? YOU CAN. My mum is living proof of this. That woman is the most independent female I know. I kid you not. Different account, does her ish when she wants to with HER money. Sometimes my dad even gets worried and asks if she doesn’t want any money. NOPE she says each time. Her cars, her money. Her holidays, her money. She even fights with pops to pay fees. Again, I kid you not. They came up with a system. Lol. My father loves her to pieces. I mean why not. She is always travelling though but her business needs her to so he understands. Its only temporary. I sooooo want to be like her when I grow up. Do my own things but when I’m sad or in pain, you best be there to tell me everything would be ok. I think that’s the main reason people get married. Companionship ’cause face it, as you grow older, you get lonelier. TRUE. Ur kids all move on, you get too old to work and all that. You need someone you can share your days with. So I am going to be a married independent woman. :).

Now on a different note, have y’all heard habba by Chykay featuring Beazy?? If you haven’t, then go to http://www.reverbnation.com/chykay and download it or drop ur email addy as a comment and I’ll mail it to you. So let’s look at this scenario:

Dude: “hey gurl, you look lovely tonight”. *he now proceeds to sing habba to her* “hey shawty, hope u like me. Wanna do crazy things to you nicely. You know who I be, I can call me mighty……”

Babe: *at the sound of mighty she stops walking* “really?? I’m listening.”

Dude: “I’m gonna give it to you darling, anything you want B…..”

Babe: *at this point she is ready to follow the dude* “ok. Let’s see what you’ve got err…Mighty” *wink*

Dude takes her home and proceeds to have sex with her. As he takes off his boxers,

Babe: “hold up. Is that Mighty?? Err….I think this conversation is over. I’m going home. Wasting my time like that”

She hisses, dresses up and leaves. Dude sits on his bed thinking about what just happened. Next thing he looks up in the sky and says;

Dude: Papa why u no let mama call me Jude na. This na the 10th babe wey done wake commot my house. Who ask you make you name me Mighty?? *hiss*

That’s all guys!!……X

Advertisements

About Nono

I consider myself an artist who has no need for paint. In love with creativity. Welcome to my canvas :).
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Dependent yet Independent!!!

  1. prettychick says:

    LMAO…if i were a boy, i wouldn't wish 2 be in mighty's shoes…he nids 2 get a p***s enlargement..lol…i'll Dm u my e-mail addy 4 d song…

  2. point of correction…my mum is the most independent woman i know….for real oh!!! she is so independent, it scares me..lol

  3. fREakYjoEy says:

    lmao..mighty is in 4 sum serious shit..he should really change his name ..maybe to Thumbelina or sumtin.. sha sha.. gossipgal_2070@rocketmail.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s